Welcome to the Majorca and Worldwide Travel Forum

Welcome to the Majorca and Worldwide Travel Forum

Majorca Travel Forum / Majorca Help and Information Forum
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Daryn
Admin
Daryn


Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town _
PostSubject: Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town   Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town Icon_minitimeFri Oct 05, 2012 2:58 pm

Ok Im no expert on Ibiza so most of this is just going to be photos.

I couldn't wait to visit Ibiza town which was one of the stops on our Mediterranean cruise.

So this was the approach to the harbour, I was thinking to myself come on captain hurry up lol

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120120

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120121

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120122

Someone is very rich, ohhhhh what it must be like to have that much wealth

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120123

On walking from the ship I noticed someone's boat looked like it had floated from its mooring, they are in for a hell of a shock when they get back.

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120124

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120125

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120126

We past some really nice hotels on the way to Ibiza town

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120127

And some unusual ones as well.

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120129

Finally we were approaching the old town.

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120130

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120131

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120132

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120133

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120134

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120135

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120136

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120137

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120138-1


Look at Ali sinking her pint lol

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120144


Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120145

Christopher with his Pacha bag, only joking Chris hehehe

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120146

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120147

Now time to explore the little cobble streets of the old town

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120148

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120149

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120150

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120151

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120152

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120153

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120154

Ive made a new friend

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120156

The more we climbed the better the views

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120157

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120158

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120159

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120160

A long way back to our ship

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120161

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120162

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120163

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120164

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120165

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120166

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120167

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120168

Back to the more modern part of town for a quick look before we went back to the ship.

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120169

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120170

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120171

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town P1120172

A tip for you, if you are on a cruise don't use there rip off transfers unless they are free lol.

I would love to spend a bit more time on Ibiza, maybe one day I might make it our main holiday and have a good look at all the different resorts.

Ibiza town was very expensive but its what we expected TBH.

Also please be very careful with your bags and wallets, we watched a few people upto no good and obviously on the rob.
There was one guy that was up and down the streets looking in car windows and watching people, there was at least three in this gang and he was not happy when someone started to video him.


_________________
Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town Ezgif_13
Back to top Go down
http://majorcaforum.forumotion.com
delboy
Mad Destination Expert
delboy


Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town _
PostSubject: Re: Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town   Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town Icon_minitimeFri Oct 05, 2012 4:21 pm

good pics of the place there Daryn, have a rep
Back to top Go down
NannyJen
Girl Power Member



Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town _
PostSubject: Re: Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town   Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town Icon_minitimeSat Oct 06, 2012 5:28 pm

Lovely pics Daryn - brought back memories of my holiday in May.

I really wish I'd managed to walk up to the top of Dalt Vila then - but I've enjoyed your pics of the views from the comfort of my chair!!

It was good to see the photo of you with "your new friend". He was sitting in the same place back in the mid-80's when I had my photo taken with him too!!

Rep from me. clap

Back to top Go down
Daryn
Admin
Daryn


Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town _
PostSubject: Re: Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town   Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town Icon_minitimeSat Oct 06, 2012 6:13 pm

Thank you glad you enjoyed them blowkiss

_________________
Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town Ezgif_13
Back to top Go down
http://majorcaforum.forumotion.com
theboss
Girl Power Member
theboss


Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town _
PostSubject: Re: Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town   Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town Icon_minitimeSun Oct 07, 2012 3:25 pm

You are trucking through the reviews, Daryn cheers Rep for the lovely pics! Thanks.
Back to top Go down
Daryn
Admin
Daryn


Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town _
PostSubject: Re: Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town   Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town Icon_minitimeSun Oct 07, 2012 3:37 pm

Your welcome wave

_________________
Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town Ezgif_13
Back to top Go down
http://majorcaforum.forumotion.com
Mick
ALL ROUND GOOD GUY
Mick


Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town _
PostSubject: Re: Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town   Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town Icon_minitimeTue Oct 09, 2012 10:26 pm

Like Jen, fabulous photo's bringing back memories for me as well, rep from me too. clap clap

_________________
Mick
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town _
PostSubject: Re: Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town   Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 

Balearic Islands, Ibiza, Ibiza Town

View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Welcome to the Majorca and Worldwide Travel Forum :: WORLDWIDE TRAVEL REVIEW SECTION NEW FOR 2011. EST 18/05/11 :: ENTER HERE :: SPAIN, includes Balearics (not Majorca see seperate section). :: SPAIN RESORT REVIEWS-
Jump to:  
Free forum | © phpBB | Free forum support | Contact | Report an abuse | Forumotion.com