Welcome to the Majorca and Worldwide Travel Forum

Welcome to the Majorca and Worldwide Travel Forum

Majorca Travel Forum / Majorca Help and Information Forum
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 Finca es Castell

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Hayzer
ALL ROUND DESTINATION EXPERT
Hayzer


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeThu Apr 28, 2011 10:25 pm

5 years ago when Globespan started flights to Palma from Aberdeen and we had the option to book our holiday independently we started looking at hotels in the more remote parts of the island. We ended up booking 3 nights in Palma 5 nights in Soller and 3 nights at Finca Es Castell in Binibona near Ciamari.

We hugely enjoyed all 3 hotels but without doubt we enjoyed Es Castell the most. It was an oasis of calm after our stay in Palma. Indeed we enjoyed our stay so much that for the first time in 20 years of holidaying as a couple we returned to a hotel for a second time and then a third time with Mrs H’s parents with us.

Finca Es Castell is just outside the village of Binibona on the edge of the Tramuntana Mountains. It nestles on a hillside with spectacular views across the plain towards Inca.

On our first visit we were met by James who along with his wife Paula runs Es Castell. James gave us a quick tour and then showed us to our room. The first thing that strikes you about Es Castell is the total peace and quiet. It sits about a mile from the village and is still part of a working finca. The setting is wonderful with stunning views all round. The hotel has 12 rooms and it never feels busy, may of the guests tend to be out and about during the day and it is normally very quiet by the pool.

James and Paula have managed to create a small bit of paradise in Mallorca along with their excellent staff you are made to feel very welcome, they manage to be very attentive but manage to do so without being obtrusive. Staying at Es Castell feels more like staying with friends than at a hotel.

Our room was fantastic, traditionally furnished with quality period furniture adding to the ambiance of the 900 history of the finca. It had everything you needed especially whisper quiet and effective air conditioning.

Breakfasts are a buffet type with a good selection of cereals, cold meats, fruit and cheeses, there is a great variety of fresh crusty bread and rolls, eggs, how you like them and omelettes are cooked to order. There is a choice of freshly squeezed fruit juices and water as well as wonderful freshly ground coffee and fresh pastries.

There are tea and coffee making facilities in the room as well as a supply of water.
During the day you can make tea or coffee at the poolside or help yourself to water. There is also a selection of biscuits crackers pastries and cakes to which you can help yourself. There is a fridge at the pool so guests can serve themselves soft drinks, beers and ice creams at very reasonable prices.

To sit at the poolside soaking up the sun as well as the views enjoying the peace and quiet is a wonderful way to pass the day.

Just when you thing things couldn’t get any better there is the prospect of dining there in the evening. The evenings menu is set out in the morning and is usually four courses. They can cater for all tastes but the set menu has never disappointed us.

The evening meal is served on a roof terrace with panoramic views a truly special setting. The food is simply fantastic, it top quality local produce much of it from the finca cooked in a simple yet elegant style that allows the ingredients to speak for themselves. The quality of the food is as good as you will find in the best restaurants irrespective of price. The food is only part of the experience, just sitting there watching the evening sun setting listening to the distant tinkle of goat bells getting closer as dusk sets in and they come down from the hills for the night, it is a truly magical experience.

The fact that we have gone back 3 times shows how highly we rate this hotel, and it is not just us many of the guests go back year after year for their slice of heaven that is Finca Es Castell. James, Paula and their staff make you so welcome if you go once you will definitely want to return again and again.

We haven’t been for a couple of years as we are visiting different parts of the island but we will undoubtedly be going back.


Finca es Castell in the distance


Finca es Castell CIMG0495



Our room


Finca es Castell CIMG0450


Finca es Castell CIMG0451



Finca es Castell CIMG0456



Finca es Castell CIMG0459


Finca es Castell CIMG0461



A welcome gift from the owners on arrival

Finca es Castell CIMG0467






It was our anniversary when we were there and we were given these as a gift

Finca es Castell CIMG0480





The hotel, pool and gardens





Finca es Castell P1030535




Finca es Castell P1030536




Finca es Castell P1030540



Finca es Castell P1030515


Finca es Castell P1030552



Finca es Castell P1030553





Finca es Castell P1030520



Finca es Castell CIMG0992



Finca es Castell CIMG0998



Finca es Castell P1030514





Some of the views and the roof terrace.



Finca es Castell CIMG0483



Finca es Castell CIMG0484



Finca es Castell CIMG0489




Finca es Castell CIMG0736-1





Finca es Castell CIMG1029-1




Finca es Castell P1030506-2




Finca es Castell P1030517-2




Finca es Castell CIMG0491-1


The old olive press


Finca es Castell P1030548




Finca es Castell P1030548




Finca es Castell P1030550




Finca es Castell P1030556


_________________
Finca es Castell Ssheep11


Last edited by Hayzer on Sun Aug 14, 2011 8:11 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top Go down
delboy
Mad Destination Expert
delboy


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeThu Apr 28, 2011 10:48 pm

That looks lovely H, what wonderful scenery and the pictures are stunning, a place like that is where a car comes into it's own
Back to top Go down
beeech
Lil 'ol wine drinker
beeech


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeThu Apr 28, 2011 10:49 pm


Looks fab !


Not so sure about the chap in pic 14 trying to escape his straight jacket........................................









smile
Back to top Go down
Mark
Majorca Mad
Mark


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeFri Apr 29, 2011 9:10 am

You certainly seem to unearth some gems H. Great review. Can't say my kids would have enjoyed staying there though Fight
Back to top Go down
Mick
ALL ROUND GOOD GUY
Mick


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeFri Apr 29, 2011 9:36 am

Wonderful H. I was reading your review & looking at your photo's, with chill out music in the background, & they went so well together.

_________________
Mick
Back to top Go down
DadsBarmy

DadsBarmy


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeFri Apr 29, 2011 10:25 am

Great review H but you need to change Binibina to Binibona
I have just returned from staying overnight with friends in Moscari, had my Ducati out for the first time this year
returned to Soller via Selva, Mancor, Lloseta, Alaro, Solleric, Orient and Bunyola.
Not the most direct route but blew the cobwebs out of the monster and a really challenging ride
fantastic scenery with the sun rising over my shoulders. Donkey heard me coming up the lane and started shouting
when I turned the ignition off you could hear his echo from across the valley
Back to top Go down
Hayzer
ALL ROUND DESTINATION EXPERT
Hayzer


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeFri Apr 29, 2011 10:38 am

DadsBarmy wrote:
Great review H but you need to change Binibina to Binibona
I have just returned from staying overnight with friends in Moscari, had my Ducati out for the first time this year
returned to Soller via Selva, Mancor, Lloseta, Alaro, Solleric, Orient and Bunyola.
Not the most direct route but blew the cobwebs out of the monster and a really challenging ride
fantastic scenery with the sun rising over my shoulders. Donkey heard me coming up the lane and started shouting
when I turned the ignition off you could hear his echo from across the valley

I had actually noticed I had mis spelt Binibona in the title due to a post by delboy. Fantastic roads for a motorbike DB we will be heading up to Orient for lunch when we are there in June. Mrs H isn't too keen on being a passenger in the car though.

We are staying in Soller for 5 days this summer, I can check up on donkey for you if you are not there.

_________________
Finca es Castell Ssheep11
Back to top Go down
DadsBarmy

DadsBarmy


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeFri Apr 29, 2011 10:53 am

If visiting donkey take some ear plugs, for some reason (might be that he wants to visit his Jenny)
he has discovered his voice this year
Back to top Go down
Daryn
Admin
Daryn


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeFri Apr 29, 2011 12:28 pm

Brilliant and very remote. Fantastic pics, you do visit very interesting places.

_________________
Finca es Castell Ezgif_13
Back to top Go down
http://majorcaforum.forumotion.com
Hayzer
ALL ROUND DESTINATION EXPERT
Hayzer


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeFri Apr 29, 2011 8:59 pm

beeech wrote:

Looks fab !


Not so sure about the chap in pic 14 trying to escape his straight jacket........................................









smile






The first time I sat in the chair I spent 20 minutes or so swinging and spinning myself round Very Happy


Made me feel sick sick


_________________
Finca es Castell Ssheep11


Last edited by Hayzer on Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:50 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
WirralScouse
DE/Prophet of Doom
WirralScouse


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeFri Apr 29, 2011 9:36 pm

That looks just idyllic H. I think the owner posts on TA and he is a cycling specialist.Sad to say although I would be in my element there Mrs WS needs shops and people close by.She has a low boredom threshold.I might be able to talk her into a 2 centre holiday with just a few days at fec.Thanks for posting.I enjoyed reading about it.
Back to top Go down
Hayzer
ALL ROUND DESTINATION EXPERT
Hayzer


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeFri Apr 29, 2011 9:58 pm

WirralScouse wrote:
That looks just idyllic H. I think the owner posts on TA and he is a cycling specialist.Sad to say although I would be in my element there Mrs WS needs shops and people close by.She has a low boredom threshold.I might be able to talk her into a 2 centre holiday with just a few days at fec.Thanks for posting.I enjoyed reading about it.




As you say James posts on TA. he is a keen cyclist but he is also very knowledgeable about wine and has a fantastic selection in his cellar.

The in-laws had always said that they would get bored at somewhere very quiet. They both say I would be fine but he/she would get bored strangely enough they loved Finca es Castell and decided to stay put and enjoy it there even on market day in near-bye Inca Shocked






_________________
Finca es Castell Ssheep11
Back to top Go down
theboss
Girl Power Member
theboss


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeTue Jun 14, 2011 11:05 pm

That looks like a real chill out type of place - great review cheers
Back to top Go down
DadsBarmy

DadsBarmy


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeWed Jul 27, 2011 9:21 am

Hayzer, the pictures need restoring on this one
Back to top Go down
yozef
MF joke teller
yozef


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeWed Jul 27, 2011 11:59 am

yes your pics have gone mate,is this the problem you mentioned the other day?
Back to top Go down
Hayzer
ALL ROUND DESTINATION EXPERT
Hayzer


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeWed Jul 27, 2011 12:41 pm

Yeah I know DB

Yes Yozef I rearranged my pictures on photobucket and deleted these ones not thinking they were linked to a review

_________________
Finca es Castell Ssheep11
Back to top Go down
delboy
Mad Destination Expert
delboy


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeWed Jul 27, 2011 4:10 pm

Yes much safer to let Daryn look after them on here lol!

Finca es Castell 100_0244
Back to top Go down
Mick
ALL ROUND GOOD GUY
Mick


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeWed Jul 27, 2011 4:22 pm

Doesn't Daryn or I, have the copyright to that photo Delboy? wink

_________________
Mick
Back to top Go down
delboy
Mad Destination Expert
delboy


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeWed Jul 27, 2011 4:39 pm

Just giving the Boss good backing lol!
Back to top Go down
Hayzer
ALL ROUND DESTINATION EXPERT
Hayzer


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeSun Aug 14, 2011 9:14 pm

Finally got round to putting some pictures back in

_________________
Finca es Castell Ssheep11
Back to top Go down
Mick
ALL ROUND GOOD GUY
Mick


Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitimeSun Aug 14, 2011 9:15 pm

Nice to see them back mate. cheers

_________________
Mick
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




Finca es Castell _
PostSubject: Re: Finca es Castell   Finca es Castell Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 

Finca es Castell

View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Welcome to the Majorca and Worldwide Travel Forum :: MAJORCA SECTION :: MAJORCA ACCOMMODATION / MAJORCA RESORT REVIEW SECTIONS :: BINIBONA :: BINIBONA ACCOMMODATION-
Jump to:  
Create a forum on Forumotion | © phpBB | Free forum support | Contact | Report an abuse | Forumotion.com